Privacy Statement

Galway Cathedral Recitals complies with its obligations under the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 in the Republic of Ireland. We are the “data controller” of any personal information which you provide to us via this website, and we respect your right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways disclosed in this statement.

This statement applies solely to information collected on recitals.galwaycathedral.ie.

Type of information collected

We collect two types of information:

Personal data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, e-mail address and computer IP address. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us using the contact form on our website. We may use your email address and other contact information you provide when you send us an email (through the “Contact” section of this website), in order to respond to such communications. Email addresses are not used for any other purpose.

Non-personal data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as browser type, platform type, length of visit, country of origin and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. None of this information can personally identify you.

Purposes for which we hold your information

Personal data

We use personal data you provide to us solely in order to respond to any communications you might send us, either via email or through the "Contact" section of the website.

Non-personal data

We use non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in the case where we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with an applicable law or other statutory requirement. We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we may inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website.

Use of cookies

In order to improve our website we may use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that a website places on your hard drive for future use. Cookies can record your preferences when visiting a particular site and can help identify user trends for statistical analysis of our site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser.

Updating, verifying & deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you, to request a copy of your personal data or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us at music@galwaycathedral.ie. Any such data requests may be subject to an administration fee.

Security

Your personal data is held securely by Galway Cathedral Recitals. The nature of the Internet is such that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However we will take all reasonable steps (including technical and organisational) to protect your personal data.

Problem resolution

If problems arise, users may contact Galway Cathedral Recitals by phone, post and email as displayed in the "Contact" section of our website.

Changes to the website privacy statement

Any changes to privacy statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.